George Dixon Academy

Portland Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B16 9GD

contact@georgedixonacademy.com

0121 566 6565

Staff List

You can view our Senior Leadership Team here.

Teaching Staff

SEND

Kathryn Hull, Director of Inclusion / Assistant Headteacher

ENGLISH

Dr Charlotte Bell, Head of English / Associate Leader

Rachel Pinnock, Deputy Head of English

Claire Bernard, English / Deputy Headteacher / Year 10 SLT Lead

Jim Bryant, English / Lead Practitioner

Marta Chapman, EAL

Alison Forder, English

Annie German, English

Neeloufar Hanif, English

Naomi Robbins, English

Lynne Voyce, English / Enrichment Engagement Lead

Fatumo Abdullahi, English / EAL

MATHEMATICS

Inderpal Aujla, Head of Mathematics

Mohammad Ishfaq Azad, Maths

Dr Kelvin Cheung, Maths

Callum Lees, Maths / Deputy Head of Maths

Jagdeep Talwar, Maths

Giovanni Vona, Maths

Laura Walton, Maths / Deputy Head of Maths

Liaquat Zaman, Maths

Science

James Watson, Head of Science

Gurpreet Mann, Deputy Head of Science

Amina Abdullahi, Science ECT

Fatima Al Musawi, Science ECT

Fehzan Ali, Science / Lead Practitioner

Shannon Couch, Science 

Abigail Deutsch, Science / Associate Leader (sabbatical)

Harbir Dhillon, Science

Tariq Khan, Science

Parmjit Mandair, Science

Eathan Russell, Science ECT

Dr Rajeev Sagar, Science 

Salma Shabir, Science

Social Sciences  

George Pearce, Head of Social Sciences / History / Assistant Headteacher / Year 8 SLT Lead

Louise Hayes, Deputy Head of Social Sciences / Head of RE

Ferdousi Chowdhury, Geography 

Ria Dhap, Psychology ECT

Candice Edwards, History

Adam Hardwick, Geography

Katy Collins, Geography / Assistant Headteacher / Year 9 SLT Lead

Joseph Loudon, History

Avril May, Health & Social Care

Dr Stephen O'Connor, RE

Katharine Parker-Abreu, Head of Geography / Associate Leader

Razia Rehman, RE

Sean Shaw, Humanities

Elizabeth Tremayne, Head of Psychology/Sociology

Modern Foreign Languages  

Emylia Attoh, Head of MFL

Hannah O'Ware, Spanish / Deputy Head of MFL

Hannah Dean, Spanish

Anthony Lloyd, French / Lead Practitioner / Associate Leader

Khalda Elsafi, Unqualified Teacher of Arabic

Business and COMPUTING 

John Campbell, Head of Business and Computing

Forida Begum, Business

Dawinder Dhillon, Computing

Kelly Holmes, Computing (mat)

Creative Arts  

Andrew Shaw, Head of Creative Arts / Art / Associate Leader

David Holme, Deputy Head of Creative Arts / Design & Technology

Anthony Drury, Music

Sealah Lewis, Food Technology

Lauren Lyons, Art

Anna Mccone, Art 

Edward Pascal, Music

Mohammed Talha, Design & Technology

Steve Tchoumba, Music

M Wallace, Head of Performing Arts / Drama

Physical Education

Symon Burgher, PE

Chelsea Haynes, PE

David Horner, PE / Deputy Headteacher / Year 10 SLT Lead

Thomas  Lowe, PE / Deputy Headteacher / Year 11 & GDA6 SLT Lead

James Pickard, PE / Assistant Headteacher

Anastasiia Sushka, Dance

Patrick Williams, PE

PASTORAL & SUPPORT STAFF

K Holmes, Year Lead (Year 7)

Naomi Robbins, Phase Lead

George Pearce, Year 8 SLT Lead

Sabjit Toor, Phase Lead

Jason Brookes, Year Lead (Year 8)

Katy Collins, Year 9 SLT Lead

Chelsea Haynes, Year Lead (Year 9)

David Horner, Year 10 SLT Lead

Sean Shaw, Phase Lead

Dawinder Dhillon, Year Lead (Year 10)

Thomas Lowe, Year 11 & GDA6 SLT Lead

Anthony Drury, Head of Year 11

Joshua Ball, Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Alison Forder, Head of Sixth Form

      

Jonathan Harrison, Attendance and Welfare Officer

Symon Burgher, Pupil Intervention Lead

Dawn Stewart, Pupil Welfare & Attendance

 

Sarah Saunders, Child and Family Advocate

Kristina Kring, Academy Nurse

Rachel Buckingham, Careers Leader (Careers Advisor)

Heather Dewell, Learning Resource Centre Manager

 

Effrata Belayhun, Learning Support Assistant

Esther Goldie, Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Ritesh Lal, Learning Support Assistant

Bezawit Mekecha, Learning Support Assistant

Lanre Owodunni, Teaching Assistant

Ashi Gautam Shukla, Learning Support Assistant

Angie Tomes, Teaching Assistant

 

Oksanna Lilioniene, Food Technology Technician

Deepak Singh Powar, Design & Technology Technician

Cheryl Greer, Laboratory Technician

 

Timothy Lewis, Director of Finance

Beverley Mills, Bursar

Naila Ahmad, Finance Administrator

 

Mohammed Altaf, MIS Manager

Daryl Brandy, Academy Data Manager

 

Lenroy Lee, ICT Manager

Tajinder  Sidhu, ICT Technician

 

Anju Bala, Senior Office Manager / Headteacher's PA

Jacqueline Blake, Senior School Secretary

Gloria Howell, Office Manager

Sudarshan Meelu, School Administrator

Vicky Walsh, School Administrator

Nafisa AbiibReceptionist/School Administrator 

 

Wendy Harper, Facilities Manager

Diane Blick, Canteen Manager

Christopher Dean, Site Manager

Mohammed Alyas, Transport

Kushnood Anwar, Cleaner

Izabela Augustyniak, Lunchtime Supervisor/ Cleaner

Amritpal Benning, Cleaner

Veena Devi, Cleaner

Irose Farrell, Cleaner

Janet Howen, Cleaner

Nigel Jackson, Caretaker

Fameeda Jan, Exam Invigilator

Sukhraj Kang, Caretaker

Baljit Kaur, Cleaner

Balwinder Kaur, Lunchtime Supervisor

Charanjit Kaur, Cleaner

Jaskarn Kaur, Cleaner

Tejpal Kaur, Cleaner 

Kulwinder Kang, Cleaner

Ann Langley, Cleaner

Abdulaziz Mayow, Exam Invigilator

Madhu Mohan, Exam Invigilator

Paramjit Powar, Lunchtime Supervisor / Cleaner

Dalwinder Samrai, Exam Invigilator

Surinder Sunner, Cleaner

John Simpson, Cleaner

Sylvia Thompson, Exam Invigilator

Back to the Top